WelcomeBeeswaxBody WashButtersCALENDARClaysColorantsColor INCICream /Lotion BaseCream Base InstructionsEgroupExfoliantsFoaming Bath WhipFragrance OilsJojoba SpheresMP BaseMP IngredientsOilsPackagingRosehip PowderShea Multi BaseSALESSite MapShippingSurveyContact MeBUYOUT SALESFOAMER BOTTLESEmail Me

  ALOE OIL is a liposoluble (oil) extract of Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis-Miller variety) suitable for use in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and OTC pharmaceutical applications. It exhibits good emolliency and substantivity to skin and hair, and is an excellent moisturizing agent. May be used in creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulation where the legendary healing benefits of Aloe Vera are desired.
16 OZ ALOE OIL 8.75


 

APRICOT KERNEL OIL is obtained from the dried kernels of the apricot tree. The oil is obtained by removing the pit from the apricot and cracking the shell of the pit in order to access the kernel covered by the shell. The oil is then pressed from the kernel. It is a very healthy oil because it is high in monounsaturated fat and contains no trans-fatty acids. . It is also popular as a body oil and is commonly used for cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

16 OZ APRICOT KERNEL OIL 8.75


 

CANOLA OIL....  has some great moisturizing properties and can be used to replace olive oil.  Note that the canola oil is not as saturated as a lot of oils so it will be slower  to saponify but can be used with other base oils in a 50% ratio to speed saponification.

Canola Oil 16 oz 3.75


 

CASTOR OIL has long been used in toiletries and soaps because it is a natural humectent ( having properties that attract moisture).  Many soapers use Castor Oil as a superfatter in soapmaking recipes.

Castor Oil 16 oz 5.00
Castor Oil Gallon 22.00


 

COCONUT OIL 76 (cocos nucifera) is definitely a staple in any soapmaker's list of supplies. This oil contains no preservatives or coloring agents , it's totally natural and makes a very high grade of soap. It has good lathering and moisturizing properties and combines easily with other oils. Derived from dried coconut meat, it is most likely the most used oil in the soapmaking process. However, please note although coconut oil is widely known for its moisturizing , using too much in any recipe can actually be drying.

Please note listmember discounts will be reflected on the invoice.

COCONUT OIL GALLON 14.00

Member price will show as 11.90on the invoice.

COCONUT OIL 38 LB. JUG 62.00

Member price will show $52.70 on the invoice.



 

LIQUID SHEA OIL is a liquid form of shea butter with the stearic acid removed.  This wonderul oil is a great addition to any  lotion, body mist, etc.   A great way to incorporate the benefits of shea butter but in liquid form.

 

Liquid Shea 9.50


 

PALM OIL (Elaeis guineensis) Palm Oil is the other staple in the soapmaker's cupboard because it makes a harder bar of soap with great lathering properties. Being very readily biodegradable it has become increasingly popular . This oil is produced from the pulp of the palm tree and is yellowish white in color and very rich in Vitamin E as well as beta carotene (Vitamin A). Palm oil speeds up the soapmaking process as it is less water soluble and enhances saponification when used with coconut and other soapmaking oils. Sap value 199

PALM OIL GALLON 16.00

Member price will show as 13.60 on the invoice.

Cube weighs 50 lbs.

PALM OIL CUBE 74.00

Member price will show $62.90 on the invoice.



  PALM KERNEL FLAKES....this prouduct being used in soapmaking has become very popular not only because of the convenience of flakes in lieu of oil, but they produce a nice hard bar of soap with great lather ( even in our hard Florida water). But please do not confuse these with palm oil; it is not the same thing. Palm kernel flakes can also be used as a substitute for coconut oil.
PALM KERNEL FLAKES 4.00 (Member price is $3.40 lb)
PALM KERNEL FLAKES 5 LBS 16.00 (Member price is $13.60)


 

RICE BRAN OIL.......used in lieu of olive oil in soapmaking because it's lower in price and has a silky feel to the lather of the soaop. It's light so can be used in lotions, creams and massage oils.

Rice Bran Oil 16 oz 2.50


 

VEGETABLE GLYCERINE.....a great natural additive that can help retain moisture and soothe skin . 

Vegetable Glycerine 16 oz 5.35



  Review Cart



|Welcome| |Beeswax| |Body Wash| |Butters| |CALENDAR| |Clays| |Colorants| |Color INCI| |Cream /Lotion Base| |Cream Base Instructions| |Egroup| |Exfoliants| |Foaming Bath Whip| |Fragrance Oils| |Jojoba Spheres| |MP Base| |MP Ingredients| |Oils| |Packaging| |Rosehip Powder| |Shea Multi Base| |SALES| |Site Map| |Shipping| |Survey| |Contact Me| |BUYOUT SALES| |FOAMER BOTTLES|


Hosting by One Web Hosting