WelcomeBase OilsBeeswaxBody WashButtersCoconut/Palm OilsCoffee ButterColorantsColor INCICream /Lotion BaseCream Base InstructionsEgroupExfoliantsFoaming Bath ButterFragrances A-CFragrances F-HFragrances I-NFragrances O-PFragrances R-ZFrench ClayJojoba SpheresMP BaseMP infoPackagingPalm KernelRosehip PowderSOAP BOXESSite MapShippingSurveyContact MeDiscountsSPECIALSEmail Me

 

FOAMING BATH BUTTER IS OUT OF STOCK AT THE MOMENT, PLEASE EMAIL  ginny@floridasoapsupplies.com

 

 

Foaming bath butter is very easy to use. Place the bath butter base in a large mixing bowl and use your electric mixer whipping the base to increase its volume, but not more than doubling the  original volume. You may add fragrance and other oils/butters at a ratio of 5% per pound.  Please do not try to overwhip and increase the volume more than double as the base may break down. Never heat the base over 150 degrees .

 



FOAMING BATH BUTTER LB 4.75

(member price will appear as $4.03 on the invoice)

 

FOAMING BATH BUTTER 5LB 21.00

(member price will appear as $17.85 on the invoice)

 

25 LB BOX FOAMING BATH BUTTER

25 lb Foaming Bath Butter 83.00

(member price will appear as $78.00 on the invoice)



 

Some suggested uses:

Soft Soap

Shaving Cream

Salt/Sugar Scrubs

Soft Facial Scrubs



 

Foaming Bath Butter Ingredient List

1.Water

2. Glycerin

Synonyms

Glycerol
Glycerin
1,2,3 Trihydroxy propane
1,2,3 propanetriol

Description

Glycerine is a somewhat viscous clear oily liquid, with a sweet taste.

It is manufactured from petroleum, or from glycerides in fats, often as a by product in the production of soap.

3. Sodium isethionate

Synonums

Sodium 2-hydroxyethanesulphonate
Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium isethionate is an amphoteric detergent used in detergent bar soaps. It makes a dense lather in addition to the lather made by the soap. It is mild on the skin, and non-drying.

Sodium isethionate works equally well in soft or hard water.

It is also an anti-static agent in shampoos.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a related amphoteric detergent used in mild bath soaps, toothpastes, and baby soaps.

4. Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a white sweet odorless crystalline alcohol found in berries and fruits used as a humectent or moisturizing agent .Sorbitol is used as an emollient (skin softener) in soaps

5. Dihydroxybutane

Synonyms

Ethylene glycol, Ethanediol, Dihydroxyethane
Propylene glycol, Propanediol, Dihydroxypropane
Butylene glycol, Butanediol, Dihydroxybutane

Description

Clear liquids.

Uses

Ethylene glycol is common in automotive antifreeze mixtures. Because of its toxicity, it is sometimes replaced by propylene glycol, which is FDA approved for use in food, and is considered "generally accepted as safe". Ethylene glycol has a sweet taste, and accidental poisoning in children is a danger.

Propylene glycol and butylene glycol are often used as humectants (moisturizers) as they are hygroscopic (they draw moisture from the air).

6. Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate

Low irritation foaming agent for shampoos, bubble bath and body cleansers. Has some conditioning and moisturing effect.

7. Stearic Acid

Synonyms

n-octadecanoate, 1-heptadecanecarboxylic acid, n-octadecylic acid, cetylacetic acid, stearophanic acid

Description

White or yellowish solid.

Uses

Stearic acid is the most common of the long-chain fatty acids. It is found in many foods, such as beef fat, and cocoa butter. It is widely used as a lubricant, in soaps, cosmetics, food packaging, deodorant sticks, toothpastes, and as a softener in rubber

8. Sodium Chloride

Salt used for softening properties.

9.Pentasodium Pentetate

Synonyms

Pentasodium pentetate,
(((carboxymethyl)imino)bis(ethylenenitrilo))tetraacetic acid, pentasodium salt

Description

Diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid is a chelating agent that sequesters metal ions so they cannot combine with other ingredients in a product.

Uses

Diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid is used in soaps as a water softener, and to protect dyes and perfumes from combining with metals in solution.

10.Tetrasodium Etidronate.

Synonyms

Tetrasodium (1-hydroxyethylidene) bisphosphonate

Description

Tetrasodium etidronate and the related disodium etidronate are chelating agents and sequestering agents that attach to metal ions to keep them from reacting with other compounds in a mixture, and to prevent them from precipitating out of solution as insoluble scums.

Uses

Tetrasodium etidronate is used as a water softener in soaps to prevent soap scums and bathtub rings by locking up the calcium and magnesium in the water.



  Review Cart



|Welcome| |Base Oils| |Beeswax| |Body Wash| |Butters| |Coconut/Palm Oils| |Coffee Butter| |Colorants| |Color INCI| |Cream /Lotion Base| |Cream Base Instructions| |Egroup| |Exfoliants| |Foaming Bath Butter| |Fragrances A-C| |Fragrances F-H| |Fragrances I-N| |Fragrances O-P| |Fragrances R-Z| |French Clay| |Jojoba Spheres| |MP Base| |MP info| |Packaging| |Palm Kernel| |Rosehip Powder| |SOAP BOXES| |Site Map| |Shipping| |Survey| |Contact Me| |Discounts| |SPECIALS|


Hosting by One Web Hosting