|
 |
|

These are cosmetic grade French clays used in the soapmaking and cosmetic industry because of their absorbent and astringent properties as well as adding a smooth texture to skin care products. Clays are used in soaps, facial masks, powders and many other products for their properties as well as for adding color. Use according to your recipe recommendations.
French green clay is prepared for the commercial market by a process of sun-drying and crushing. After the clay has been mined, it is spread in the sun to remove excess water. It is then ground by large hydraulic crushers and micronized, or finely pulverized. The last stage in the process is a final period of sun-drying to remove the last traces of water. French green clay is available in a dry powdered form for a variety of uses as well as in premixed soaps, scrubs, facial powders, and masks for cosmetic purposes.
French White Clay
|